Peter Jarman

Peter Jarman Biography...

Full name: Peter Edward Jarman
Birthplace: Brockley, London
Birthdate: 30th June 1935
Nickname: Speedy Pete or The lemon juice kid!


Statistics...


Career Record with Cradley

Year Mat Rid Poi Bon Total Aver
1971
34
122
149
25
174
5.70
1972
44
170
196
32
228
5.36
1973
44
156
144
27
171
4.38

[Taken from the Cradley Speedway Riders Database includes all matches]
(photos courtesy of Speedway Star)


Peter Jarman Portrait

Profile...

Pete Jarman spent three seasons with Cradley after five years plying his trade at Wolverhampton. In between he turned out for Oxford for two years and before that he had already ridden for Stoke where he had progressed from novice to a handy points scorer.

Pete's speedway career started late - when he was already 23 years old - and then began quite slowly - he was rejected by both Eastbourne and New Cross after only short periods, before he eventually signed for Stoke in 1960. He had been a busy man though, for speedway had come way down his priority list after he had impressed in Football, Cricket and even Cycle Speedway.

The Cradley team that Jarman was a part of included the likes of Bernie Persson, Roy Trigg and Bob Andrews, which made Pete a very useful second string. However a combination of inconsistency, injury and mechanical troubles kept his final average never far from the relatively low 5.00 mark.

Upon leaving the Wood, he returned to Oxford and then Eastbourne - two clubs that had already previously released him. He retired in 1977 after winning the National league championship as rider-coach with the Eagles, completing 19 years racing speedway.


Update...
Speedy Pete sadly passed away in July 2007.  He suffered for some time with prostrate cancer but still managed to get to many meetings.
Thanks for the memories Pete, you will always be remembered by the many Heathen fans who got to know you.

Back to the Listing


Web site created and maintained by Steve Johnson. E-mail me your comments and suggestions.
The views expressed are those of the author and not necessarily those of Cradley Heath Speedway.
Copyright: Steve Johnson & Cradley Heath Speedway Ltd, 2002.